Accident Beechcraft E33A Bonanza N63B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312773

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:08:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63B
MSN: CE-97
Total airframe hrs:4841 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indianola Municipal Airport (IDL), MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianola Airport , MS (IDL)
Destination airport:Starkville-George M Bryan Airport, MS (KSTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that before the flight he completed an engine runup with no anomalies noted. After departure, when the airplane was about 800 to 1,000 ft above ground level, he smelled “burning plastic' and observed smoke from the engine compartment. He turned back toward the airport and was on the base leg of the traffic pattern when he observed flames coming through the firewall under the battery box area. He tried to kick out the flame, but the fire seemed to be coming from the engine side of the firewall. He turned off the electrical system and adjusted the mixture control to cut off the fuel. He performed a gear-up landing on the runway as the cabin filled with smoke. After the airplane came to rest and the pilot egressed, the fire consumed a majority of the fuselage before it was extinguished. The pilot recorded a video of the airplane that showed dark smoke in the cabin and heat discoloration below the front right windscreen, near the battery box.
The postaccident examination was unable to determine the source of the fire due to the extensive fire damage.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA194

Location