Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 SP-EQE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312852

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:LOT
Registration: SP-EQE
MSN: 4417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 17, 2017, after the flight, the aircraft's pilot reported a problem with the aileron control: in order to fly straight (i.e., without banking), he had to tilt the steering wheel 5° to the right, and in addition, the aircraft responded incorrectly to the rudder. The aircraft was referred for inspection. On June 18, 2017, during the inspection of the aircraft at the LS Technics Base, a tear (effectively constituting destruction) of the inner lower cable of the aileron control system in the left wing P/N 82742408-003 was detected, located between pulleys Y-194 and Y-200. The cable had practically ruptured, and the remaining strands that had not yet ruptured did not provide any tension to the cable. It was verified that the last inspection of this area of the aircraft structure had taken place 3 months earlier (March 19, 2017), and during the inspection no deterioration of the cables was found, and their tension was correct (87LBS).

Cause of aviation incident:
Fatigue destruction of the left aileron control cable in the wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2017-1283/