Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N9433T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312964

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9433T
MSN: 57233
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem-McNary Field, OR (SLE/KSLE)
Destination airport:Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 20, 2023, about 0900 Pacific daylight time (PDT), a Cessna 210, N9433T, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Redding, California. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The planned route of flight was from Salem, Oregon (SLE) to Watsonville, California (WVI), and the pilot reported that while overflying Redding Regional Airport (RDD) at an altitude of 7,500 ft msl, the engine lost power. He followed the emergency engine restart procedures and noticed that the fuel pressure was low. The engine would not restart, and the propeller was still spinning, but the pilot was able to get a surge of power from the engine by cycling the fuel pump. Already talking with air traffic controllers at Oakland Center, he decided to turn back to land at RDD.

The pilot stated that he did not initially declare an emergency because he had sufficient altitude remaining to land, and that by the time the airplane had reached a 5-mile final for runway 34 he was at 4,500 ft msl. A short time later the pilot declared an emergency with the RDD tower controllers when it became apparent that the airplane would not make the field. He cycled the fuel pump one more time, but the engine did not respond, and the propeller stopped. The pilot decided to keep the landing gear retracted and the airplane landed in a field, about ¾ mile short of the runway threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA197
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://krcrtv.com/news/local/breaking-plane-crash-in-redding

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9433T/history/20230520/1412Z/KSLE/KRDD
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9433T

Location