Gear-up landing Accident North American T-6G Texan N42JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312973

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42JM
MSN: 182-735
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ankeny Regional Airport (IKV/KIKV), Ankeny, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ames Airport, IA (AMW/KAMW)
Destination airport:Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 20, 2023, at about 1105 local time, a North American T-6G Texan, N42JM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Ankeny Regional Airport (IKV/KIKV), Ankeny, Iowa. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The flight originated from Ames Airport (AMW/KAMW), Ames, Iowa.

The pilot reported he completed the landing checklist on the downwind leg and confirmed that the landing gear was extended via the cockpit landing gear indicator lights. Additionally, he saw that the landing gear locking pins were engaged. On final approach, the pilot intended to move the flap control lever to the “full down” position; however, he inadvertently moved the landing gear control lever from the “down” position. The pilot did not perform a visual gear down check on short final. The airplane touched down with its main landing gear retracted and came to a stop on the runway. The pilot and his passenger exited the airplane and a postaccident fire ensued. The fuselage and left wing were substantially damaged by the fire. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent retraction of the landing gear control lever, resulting in a gear-up landing on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://us.firenews.video/us-news/plane-crashes-catches-fire-at-ankeny-regional-airport/
https://www.kcci.com/article/small-airplane-crashes-at-ankeny-regional-airport/43949440#
https://who13.com/news/plane-crashes-catches-fire-at-ankeny-regional-airport/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=42JM
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4fa1a&lat=41.688&lon=-93.568&zoom=14.9&showTrace=2023-05-20&leg=3
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N42JM/history/20230520/1542Z/KAMW/KIKV

Ex N8513Z, French AF: 115048 "F-UJTE"/[TE], USAF: 51-15048
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=24808 (history & photos)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/886898_1682763253.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: