Accident Piper PA-28-235 VH-SVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312994

Date:Sunday 21 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-SVB
MSN: 28-11113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mareeba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mareeba Airport, QLD (MRG/YMBA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-235 force landed in a banana plantation following a loss of engine power after takeoff from Mareeba Airport, Australia.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.heraldsun.com.au/subscribe/news/1/?sourceCode=HSWEB_WRE170_a_GGL&dest=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.heraldsun.com.au%2Fnews%2Fcairns%2Fplane-executed-emergency-landing-after-calling-mayday-in-mareeba%2Fnews-story%2Fe0416f8f302ac8a728cad8393073383c&memtype=anonymous&mode=premium&v21=dynamic-high-test-score&V21spcbehaviour=append

Media: