Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269C F-GEXN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312997

Date:Friday 12 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:AIRAGRI
Registration: F-GEXN
MSN: 27-0578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Julien-de-Concelles -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight to spray agricultural products, the pilot was late in noticing a power line. He managed to fly over it but hit another power line located just behind the first one. The rear section of the helicopter, including the tail rotor, separated from the rest of the helicopter, which continued forward for approximately 150 m before colliding with the ground.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/le-crash-d-un-helicoptere-en-plein-champ-a-saint-julien-de-concelles-6482700
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-hugues-269c-registered-f-gexn-on-12-05-2023-at-saint-julien-de-concelles/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 1985 D-HMAP 0 sub