Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313011

Date:Sunday 19 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:32 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Akop Airfield, Vinnytsia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akop Airfield
Destination airport:Akop Airfield
Narrative:
On 19 March 1944, Yak-7B of 32 IAP collided with a Polikarpov U-2 (Po-2) from 326 NBAD at the Akop Airfield, Vinnytsia Oblast.
Lt Valentin Alexandrovich Ivanov was killed.

Sources:

http://www.soviet-aces-1936-53.ru/abc/i/ivanov_va.htm
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero121830416/