Accident Cessna 140 N77J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313015

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77J
MSN: 11489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:American Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:American Falls Airport, ID (KU01)
Destination airport:Wells-Harriet Field, NV (LWL/KLWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot the engine lost all power immediately after switching fuel tanks during initial climb. The pilot performed a forced landing in a field, which resulted in the airplane nosing over and substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot told investigators that she may have inadvertently moved the fuel selector to the OFF position and that she observed the fuel selector in the OFF position following the accident. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent selection of the off position of the fuel tank selector inflight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.eastidahonews.com/2023/05/woman-sustains-minor-injuries-in-power-county-plane-crash/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192211

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 2001 N77J Ames Flying Club 0 San Jose, CA sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB