Accident CubCrafters CCX-2300 Carbon Cub NX N668LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313018

Date:Sunday 21 May 2023
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CubCrafters CCX-2300 Carbon Cub NX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N668LD
MSN: CCX-2300-0055
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-390-X263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork Municipal Airport/Woodhouse Field (KSPK), UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, WA (KSPK)
Destination airport:Nephi, UT (U14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while attempting a “jump' takeoff, which he had only practiced with an instructor two years prior, the airplane assumed a nose high attitude and turned sharply to the left. The pilot pushed the stick forward and used rudder and ailerons to straighten the airplane, but his attempt to decrease the angle of attack was unsuccessful. He then retracted the flaps to “lower the nose,' and the airplane descended and impacted the top of a hangar, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and left and right wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt an unfamiliar takeoff technique, his failure to maintain pitch control during takeoff, and his subsequent decision to retract flaps at a low altitude, which resulted in a descent into a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA194
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=668LD

Location

Media: