Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LK811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313020

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK811
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leopoldsburg, Limburg, Noord-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax LK811: Took off 23:50 hrs for to bomb the military camp at Bourg-Léopold. 27/05/1944
Shot down by Oberleutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein and credited as his 33rd victory, and third of three on the night, all within four minutes. Crashed in Budel, WNW of Weert, Holland at 02:15 hrs. 28/05/1944
Crew:
Sgt Robert Seymour HALL (R/158758) RCAF: POW
Sgt Walter Scott ROWAN (1344656) RAFVR: POW
F/O J GOUINLOCK (J/24556) RCAF Evader
F/O D E RUTHERFORD (J/26725) RCAF Evader
Sgt John CLARKE (1300857) RAFVR: killed
P/O Howard John MENZIES (J/86541) Pilot RCAF: killed
Sgt Thomas Findlay McCLAY (1795998) RAFVR: killed
P/O Herbert Henry RODGERS (J/89733) RCAF: killed

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R Chorley, 1944, page 247
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 028.