Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad F-GDNU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313040

Date:Monday 22 May 2023
Time:c. 10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:NeoPerspective
Registration: F-GDNU
MSN: 472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langogne-Lespéron Airfield (LFHL) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langogne-Lespéron Airfield (LFHL)
Destination airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by four passengers, wanted to carry out a navigation flight from the Langogne-Lesspéron aerodrome where he had diverted the day before, located at approximately 3,300 ft altitude. The performance of the aircraft on takeoff in a smooth configuration, close to maximum weight, combined with the condition of the unpaved and wet runway did not allow the aircraft to reach sufficient speed to take off. The start of the takeoff roll approximately 60 m from the runway threshold also reduced the distance available for takeoff. The pilot applied a nose-up input and the aircraft became slightly airborne before returning to the ground. The plane left the runway longitudinally and continued its course for around a hundred meters before stopping in the vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2023/05/22/un-petit-avion-se-crashe-a-l-aerodrome-de-lesperon-les-passagers-indemnes
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/ardeche-un-avion-de-tourisme-rate-son-decollage-et-sort-de-la-piste-pas-de-blesse-1241297
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-socata-tb20-immatricule-f-gdnu-survenu-le-22-05-2023-a-lesperon-07/

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/57/57603.jpg (photo)