Incident DJI Ai2 S unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313047

Date:Friday 10 February 2023
Time:day
Type:DJI Ai2 S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crosby Beach, Sefton, Merseyside -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crosby Beach, Sefton, Merseyside
Destination airport:Crosby Beach, Sefton, Merseyside
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Ai2-S UAV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 February 2023 when lost in an accident at Crosby Beach, Merseyside. The UAV was manoeuvring and collided with a structure on a beach. The UAV could not be recovered.

Crosby Beach is part of the Merseyside coastline north of Liverpool in the Metropolitan Borough of Sefton, England, stretching about 2.5 miles North-West from the Seaforth Dock in the Port of Liverpool, through Waterloo, where it separates the sea from the Marina.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023
2. https://greyarro.ws/t/crosby-beach-merseyside-air-2s/60629
3. https://www.dji.com/uk/air-2s
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crosby_Beach