Incident MA Model Aircraft unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313051

Date:Saturday 4 March 2023
Time:day
Type:MA Model Aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Croxley Common Moor, Croxley Green, Watford, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croxley Common Moor, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MA Model Aircraft UAV: Missing on 4 March 2023 on a flight over Croxley Common Moor, Croxley Green, Watford, Hertfordshire. Soon after takeoff the model aircraft failed to respond to control inputs. The failsafe did not work and the aircraft disappeared from view. Despite a search the pilot was unable to locate the aircraft.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023
2. http://www.croxleycommonmoor.org.uk/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croxley_Common_Moor