Incident DJI Phantom 4 RTK unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313056

Date:Saturday 12 November 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Phantom 4 RTK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fox Milne, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fox Milne, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:Fox Milne, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Phantom 4 RTK UAV: Substantially damaged 12 November 2022 when crash landed at Fox Milne, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire due to loss of control by the remote pilot. During the descent to land, the UAV inverted and landed upside-down causing damage to the camera and frame.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations December 2022 to January 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2022-january-2023/
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/phantom-4
3. https://mapcarta.com/N462257890
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_districts_in_Milton_Keynes