Accident Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims) G-SBAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31306

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2014
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:BAe (Warton) Flying Club
Registration: G-SBAE
MSN: 172-2200
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 6/8/2014, the pilot was practising circuits at Blackpool Airport, Blackpool, Lancashire. His approach for a planned touch-and-go appeared normal, but on touchdown the aircraft bounced twice before the nose wheel touched firmly and the propeller struck the runway. The pilot considered that he should have initiated a go-around after the first bounce.

G-SBAE sustained damage to the nose gear and propeller, and the engine sustained "shock loading" damage. All of which were sufficient to render G-SBAE as "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result the registration was cancelled on 10/12/2014 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/08/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54ae3ed8e5274a2511000001/Reims_Cessna_F172P_Skyhawk_G-SBAE_01-15.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://baeflyingclub.co.uk/F_Club/PublicArea/PublicFiles/History.aspx

Media: