Incident Parrot Disco unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313069

Date:Monday 3 October 2022
Time:day
Type:Parrot Disco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lewannick, 5 miles SW of Launceston, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewannick, Cornwall
Destination airport:Lewannick, Cornwall
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Parrot Disco UAV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 October 2022 when crashed at Lewannick, Cornwall.

The remote pilot reported flying the UA at 50 metres agl when it suddenly failed to respond to his control inputs. It did not enter its fail-safe mode but began diving steeply toward the ground at full power. The UA struck the ground broke apart. The pilot explained that, in fail-safe mode, the UA would loiter at 50 metres agl before executing an automated landing at its memorised “home point” if communication was not restored within five minutes. He thought the nature of the incident indicated a major onboard electronic control system failure but, “due to the UAS’s obsolescence,” no detailed technical analysis of the cause was undertaken.

Lewannick is a civil parish and village in Cornwall, England, United Kingdom. The village is situated approximately five miles (8 km) southwest of Launceston

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2022/
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lewannick

Media: