Incident Parrot Anafi unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313070

Date:Thursday 6 October 2022
Time:day
Type:Parrot Anafi
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stechford, Birmingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stetchford, Birmingham
Destination airport:Stetchford, Birmingham
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Parrot Anafi UAV: Substantially damaged 6 October 2022 when crashed at Stetchford, Birmingham. Whilst in a hover, the remote pilot’s screen went blank. The UA entered an uncontrollable spin and dropped into a garden.

Stechford is an area of East Birmingham, England, situated about five miles east of the city centre, bordering Ward End, Yardley, Hodge Hill and Kitts Green. Historically it lay within Worcestershire

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2022/
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stechford