Accident HobbyZone AeroScout S unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313071

Date:Thursday 13 October 2022
Time:day
Type:HobbyZone AeroScout S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fareham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Fareham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A HobbyZone AeroScout S model aircraft sustained substantial damage on a flight at Fareham, Hampshire 13 October 2022. The model aircraft flew beyond line of sight into a field. Several days later it was found badly damaged.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2022/
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fareham