Incident UAS MA Multiplex Glider Solius unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313084

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2022
Time:day
Type:UAS MA Multiplex Glider Solius
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sheffield, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MA Multiplex Glider Solius UAS: Missing (presumed written off, damaged beyond repair) 14 June 2022 when in flight over Sheffield, South Yorkshire. The remote pilot lost sight of the model aircraft when it flew into low cloud. The aircraft was not found.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2022
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheffield