Incident Model Aircraft unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313085

Date:Friday 29 July 2022
Time:day
Type:Model Aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Colney Heath, St. Albans, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colney Heath, St. Albans, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Colney Heath, St. Albans, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Model Aircraft (type not identified): Substantially damaged 29 July 2022 when crashed at Colney Heath, St. Albans, Hertfordshire. Following a loss of control link, the model aircraft flew away and dropped to the ground beyond a line of trees.

Colney Heath is a large village in Hertfordshire, England. The village became a civil parish in 1947 when the St. Peter Rural parish was split to form Colney Heath and London Colney.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2022
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colney_Heath