Incident UAS MA Viper Pro unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313086

Date:Saturday 30 July 2022
Time:day
Type:UAS MA Viper Pro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Felthorpe, 7 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Felthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:Felthorpe, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MA Viper Pro UAS: Substantially damaged 30 July 2022 when crashed at Felthorpe, 7 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk. The control link to the model aircraft was lost and it flew into trees.

Felthorpe is a village and civil parish in the English county of Norfolk. The village is located 11 miles (18 km) east of Dereham and 7.1 miles (11.4 km) north-west of Norwich.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2022/
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felthorpe