Incident UAS MA Red5 GPS Hawk unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313087

Date:Sunday 31 July 2022
Time:day
Type:UAS MA Red5 GPS Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tudeley, Tonbridge Wells, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tudeley, Tonbridge, Kent
Destination airport:Tudeley, Tonbridge, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MA Red-5 GPS Hawk UAS: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 July 2022 when crashed at Tudeley, Tonbridge Wells, Kent. The control link to the model aircraft was lost. It flew away and descended into a field.

Tudeley is a village in the Tunbridge Wells borough of Kent, England.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: June - July 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2022/
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tudeley