Incident DJI Matrice 210 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313104

Date:Thursday 7 April 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Orwell, Ipswich, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ipswich, Suffolk
Destination airport:Ipswich, Suffolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Matrice 210 UAV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 April 2022 when crashed into the River Orwell, Ipswich, Suffolk

The UAV became unresponsive to any of the remote pilot’s commands shortly after takeoff. It drifted towards the nearby river Orwell, descended into it and became partially submerged.

The River Orwell flows through the county of Suffolk in England from Ipswich to Felixstowe. Above Ipswich, the river is known as the River Gipping, but its name changes to the Orwell at Stoke Bridge, where the river becomes tidal. It broadens into an estuary at Ipswich, Suffolk

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022/
2, https://www.dji.com/matrice-200-series
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_Orwell
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ipswich