Incident MA Big Swift Glider unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313105

Date:Sunday 10 April 2022
Time:day
Type:MA Big Swift Glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Dunsfold Aerodrome, Alford, near Cranleigh, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunsfold Airport (EGTD)
Destination airport:Dunsfold Airport (EGTD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MA Big Swift Glider: Missing (and therefore presumed written off, damaged beyond repair) 10 April 2022 on a flight over Dunsfold Aerodrome, Alford, near Cranleigh, Surrey

The model glider disappeared into cloud and went missing. It was not recovered.

Dunsfold Aerodrome (former ICAO code EGTD) is an unlicensed airfield in Surrey, England, near the village of Cranleigh. It extends across land in the villages of Dunsfold and Alfold.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022/
2. https://www.glider-it.com/index.php/en/our-glider-models/the-glider-model-swift-3-2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunsfold_Aerodrome