Incident Delair UX11 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313106

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2022
Time:day
Type:Delair UX11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brechin, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Brechin, Angus, Scotland
Destination airport:Brechin, Angus, Scotland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delair UX11 UAV: Substantially damaged 13 April 2022 while attempting to land in adverse weather conditions at Brechin, Angus, Scotland

The Delair UX11 is a fixed wing UAV used for mapping. During a survey flight in an unpopulated area, the remote pilot activated a land command due to high winds. Whilst returning to land the UAV became unstable, probably due to the wind and associated turbulence off surrounding hills, and the right wing detached.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022/
2. https://delair.aero/delair-commercial-drones/professional-mapping-drone-delair-ux11/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brechin