Incident Raytheon Cobra UAV unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313116

Date:Monday 5 July 2021
Time:day
Type:Raytheon Cobra UAV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Spadeadam, Gilsland, Brampton, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Spadeadam Airport (EGOM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Raytheon Cobra UAV: Substantially damaged 5 July 2022 when control lost by remote pilot, and dived into the ground at RAF Spadeadam, Gilsland, Brampton, Cumbria

The 8.4 kg fixed-wing UA was being operated on a Beyond Visual Line Of Sight (BVLOS) flight within a Danger Area. At 490 ft agl the UA departed controlled flight and struck the ground. The UA’s flight control system relied on GPS for primary control. If a loss of GPS was detected it reverted to a secondary control mode. The loss of control was caused by a loss of GPS and the system’s failure to detect it. The manufacturer has since changed the loss of GPS trigger thresholds, upgraded the GPS antenna and switched the primary control to use barometric altitude instead of GPS altitude.

RAF Spadeadam (ICAO: EGOM) is a Royal Air Force (RAF) station in Cumbria, England, close to the border with Northumberland. It is the home of the 9,000 acre (36 km2) electronic warfare (EW) tactics range, making it the largest (by area) RAF base in the United Kingdom. Its primary use is for EW training to the RAF and NATO allies. The site and course of Hadrian's Wall runs a few miles south of the range.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: February - March 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2022
2. https://newatlas.com/raytheons-cobra-compact-affordable-uav-opening-doors-to-scientific-research/7640/
3. https://avia-pro.net/blog/raytheon-cobra-tehnicheskie-harakteristiki-foto
4. https://barnardmicrosystems.com/UAV/milestones/cobra_air_worthy.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Spadeadam