Incident DJI Mavic 2 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313117

Date:Tuesday 23 November 2021
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Old Oxted, Tandridge, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Old Oxsted, Tandridge, Surrey
Destination airport:Old Oxsted, Tandridge, Surrey
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Mavic 2 UAV: Substantially damaged 23 November 2022 when control lost by the remote pilot and the UAV crashed at Old Oxted, Tandridge, Surrey

The UAV was being operated commercially to capture footage of residential properties when, from a height of about 100 metres, it suddenly entered a rapid spin which the pilot could not control, and it fell into the garden of a property. The remote pilot considered that the accident occurred because of a failure of either a motor, or a motor support arm.

Oxted is in east Surrey, around 18 miles (29 km) south of central London. It is on the Greenwich Meridian, which passes through Oxted School, Station Road East and East Hill (the A25). The town straddles the London to East Grinstead railway line, which runs roughly north–south through the Parish.

The civil parish extends from the North Downs in the north to the settlement of Holland in the south. It includes Old Oxted and Hurst Green, which are to the west and south of the town respectively.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: February - March 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2022
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/mavic-2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxted#Location_and_topography