Accident Start & Flug H-101 Salto ZK-GIQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31312

Date:Saturday 7 December 1985
Time:13:59
Type:Start & Flug H-101 Salto
Owner/operator:J A van Dyke
Registration: ZK-GIQ
MSN: 42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reikorangi, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reikorangi Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot: Janice Ann van Dyk.
R.I.P.

The glider was being launched by aerotow from a Reikorangi farm airstrip.
At a height of 150-250 feet AGL the glider released from tow and was turned in order to land back at the airstrip. In the course of this turn the aircraft entered a RH spiral.
The spiral was stopped, but the glider was still diving at an angle of about 40 degrees when it struck the ground and was destroyed by the impact.
The pilot suffered fatal injuries in the crash.

The flying conditions were smooth with a light breeze down the airstrip.
The tow pilot reported nothing abnormal occurred before he felt the release of the glider.

The nose tow hook was examined and found to be in good condition and functioning normally.
An accidental release of the tow line as the result of a mechanical failure of the hook was considered unlikely.

The retention chain of the pilot's spectacles was found to be broken. This probably happened in the crash, and the optician who provided them considered that the pilot's uncorrected vision was such that she could have coped without her glasses anyway.

The adjustable rudder pedals were found to be at the fully forward position on the track. This could have been the result of the impact with the ground. The possibility that the pedals had slipped beyond the pilot's reach during the launch was considered. Tests in another Salto demonstrated that the glider could be manoeuvred easily on aero tow using the ailerons only.
Ms van Dyke was aware of the pedal's inclination to slip out of the adjusted position, and had briefed other pilots on this.

The pilot had been seen to latch the canopy prior to the take-off, but the possibility of it becoming unlatched prompting the pilot to discontinue the launch was considered.

The glider's all-up weight and CG were within the prescribed limits.

The Accident Report includes the following findings:
"3. Findings:
3.4 Prior to the accident the glider was airworthy.
3.5 The pilot released the glider from tow at a low height, for reasons which were not established.
3.6 During a turn commenced shortly afterwards, the pilot inadvertently stalled the glider.
3.7 The glider entered a spiral dive at a height which precluded recovery.
3.8 Probable Cause : The probable cause of this accident was a spiral dive following an inadvertent stall while turning, at a height which precluded recovery."

Sources:

1. Air Accident Report No. 85-115.
2. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog, Vol 1 No 1.