Incident DJI Inspire 2 X5S unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313121

Date:Friday 11 February 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Inspire 2 X5S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sutton Bank, Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sutton Bank, Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Inspire 2 X5S UAV: Substantially damaged 11 February 2022 when control was lost by the remote pilot, and the UAV crashed at Sutton Bank, Thirsk, North Yorkshire. The UAV was a Inspire 2 UAV modified with a Zenmuse XS5 high defnitition camera.

Six minutes into a flight that was filming for a television task, the gimbal of the UA disconnected in flight. This generated a ‘Gimbal Disconnected’ alert, and the UA dropped to the ground from 70 m agl.

Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe is a village and civil parish in the Hambleton district of North Yorkshire, England. Historically part of the North Riding of Yorkshire, it is situated on the A170 at the foot of Sutton Bank, about three miles east of Thirsk.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations February-March 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2022
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/inspire-2
3. https://www.dji.com/uk/zenmuse-x5s
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sutton_Bank
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe