Incident Skylift V18001 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313128

Date:Friday 11 June 2021
Time:
Type:Skylift V18001
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tur Langton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a manually-flown, routine test flight in a mild breeze which was within the UA’s limits, the UA began to behave erratically. Despite the pilot’s attempts to regain control, the UA pitched inverted and fell to the ground from a height of about 40 m, suffering substantial damage in the impact. A review of the recorded data by the operator did not identify any mechanical or electrical failures, and their internal investigation considered it possible that localised turbulence from surrounding trees may have been sufficient to cause the loss of control.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations