Incident DJI Inspire 1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313137

Date:Monday 13 December 2021
Time:
Type:DJI Inspire 1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Traquair Forest, Peebleshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after taking off, the UA lost the GPS signal and went into altitude hold mode. It drifted into a tree and then struck the ground.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations