Incident Acecore Zoe 8X ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313138

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2021
Time:
Type:Acecore Zoe 8X
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Burnley, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The remote pilot and an observer were making a familiarisation flight from a car park. The UA, which is operated by a surveying organisation, made a rapid uncommanded descent from 40 m agl and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations