Incident MA Ripmax Acro Wat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313158

Date:Saturday 25 September 2021
Time:
Type:MA Ripmax Acro Wat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Near Faversham, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On turning towards base leg before final approach the visibility reduced in mist adjacent to the flying area, obscuring the pilot’s line of sight. The pilot reduced the throttle immediately, but the aircraft flew into trees.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations