Incident Tarot Ironman 1000 Octocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313165

Date:Tuesday 19 October 2021
Time:
Type:Tarot Ironman 1000 Octocopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Didcot, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In flight, one of the UA motors detached from the mounting causing the aircraft to lose lift. It was unresponsive to pilot inputs and made an uncontrolled descent to the ground. One of the three landing gear legs sustained damage.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations