Incident Prion Mk3 D15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313167

Date:Monday 25 October 2021
Time:
Type:Prion Mk3 D15
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The UA, which has a single-engine fixed-wing configuration with a tricycle landing gear, was attempting a cross-wind landing, parallel to and in the lee of a row of tress, when it collided with one of the trees. It is likely that the UA was affected by the wind curling around the row of trees.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations