Incident UAS MA Acrowot ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313174

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2021
Time:
Type:UAS MA Acrowot
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Near Swindon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to land, the pilot inadvertently applied incorrect roll control which caused the model aircraft to impact the ground. It hit another model aircraft and there were reports of minor injuries from flying debris. The pilot considered it likely that a long period with no flying contributed to him making an incorrect control input.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations