Incident Aeryon SkyRanger ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313185

Date:Saturday 19 December 2020
Time:
Type:Aeryon SkyRanger
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Surbiton, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The battery latch became disconnected in flight resulting in a loss of power and control. Photographs of the UA at the accident site and data from the UAS manufacturer indicates that the most likely cause was that the battery had not been correctly latched prior to flight.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations