Incident MA Douglas Skyraider replica ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313193

Date:Saturday 5 June 2021
Time:
Type:MA Douglas Skyraider replica
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Alcester, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst performing a display of a radio controlled scale replica of a Douglas Skyraider aircraft involving ground based pyrotechnics, a sudden wind change caused the pilot to temporarily lose sight of the aircraft and it crashed. The incident occurred well away from any spectators.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations