Incident Align T-Rex 500x ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313210

Date:Sunday 11 April 2021
Time:
Type:Align T-Rex 500x
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Little Stoke, Bristol -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The UA, a model helicopter, was being flown from a playing field. The operator hit the rescue button on the transmitter, the button jammed and the UA did not respond. It disappeared into a housing estate and was not recovered.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations