Incident Intel Falcon 8+ ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313232

Date:Monday 15 March 2021
Time:
Type:Intel Falcon 8+
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Petty Pool Farm, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the UA in preparation for a General Visual Line of Sight Certificate (GVC) practical assessment. During a 45° ascent manoeuvre the UA became lodged within a tree at approximately 20 m above ground level. The UA fell to the ground about 20 minutes after the collision.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations