Incident Itchenor ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313239

Date:Monday 16 November 2020
Time:
Type:Itchenor
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Goodwood Aerodrome, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a test flight, whilst the UA was being controlled from a remote location, communications were lost due to the ground antenna not covering the full flight area. The on-site safety pilot took control but, whilst attempting to change to ‘Position Mode’ to land the UA, inadvertently handed control back to the remote controller. The remote controller’s throttle was set to 50%, which is insufficient for the UA to maintain altitude. The UA descended, landed heavily and was damaged. The operator is reviewing its operating procedures, software and hardware.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations