Incident Yuneec H520 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313243

Date:Monday 7 December 2020
Time:
Type:Yuneec H520
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Shotts, North Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The UA took off with a fully charged battery to survey some woodland. As it transited to the start point of the survey the pilot noticed the battery level diminishing quickly, and commanded the UA to return to the landing site. The battery charge continued to decrease to the point that the UA lost power before it reached the landing site, and it struck the canopy of the woodland. There was extensive damage to the UA.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations