Incident DJI Phantom 4 Pro+ ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313297

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2019
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro+
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Cruden Bay, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The UAS was being used to survey a church tower and was at a height of 40 m when it stopped responding to the pilot’s control inputs or the ‘Return Home’ button. Eventually the battery level reduced to 0% and the UAS descended onto the roof causing damage to the landing gear and camera. The cause of the control signal loss was not established.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations