Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8647A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313564

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:15:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8647A
MSN: 42528/5044
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN2518, a Boeing 737-8H4, experienced a fire in the no.2 engine while at the gate at Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM).

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8647a#305d8d84