Incident Hawker Tempest Mk V NX145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313571

Date:Friday 20 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:St. Merryn SF RAF
Registration: NX145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tinhay, 6 miles east of Launceston, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Merryn, Newquay, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Tempest NX145, Station Flight, RAF St. Merryn: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/12/1946

The aircraft's engine sustained a severe oil leak in flight, compelling the pilot - Flight Lieutenant G J James - to make an immediate forced landing near Tinhay, 6 miles East of Launceston, Cornwall. During the landing the aircraft overshot the selected field where the pilot intended to touchdown, and then struck a drystone wall. Aircraft wrecked, written off as Cat. E(FA), but the pilot survived.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 p 217 by Colin Cummings
3. "RAF Write-Offs 1946". Air-Britain Aeromiltaria. Air-Britain. Vol. 2 (issue 4): pages 93–106. 1979.
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_St_Merryn_(HMS_Vulture)