Accident Polikarpov I-15 2711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313576

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 5th Aviation Group
Registration: 2711
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wenjiang District, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into mountain at night while returning from an aerial patrol mission.

Pilot: Rizun LIN

Sources:

Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)