Accident Polikarpov I-15 7237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313579

Date:Monday 28 July 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 5th Aviation Group
Registration: 7237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hechuan District, Chongqing -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down while attacking a Japanese bomber echelon.

Pilot: Chunchou GAO

Sources:

Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)