Incident Junkers W.33 2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313585

Date:xx Jul 1941
Time:
Type:Junkers W.33
Owner/operator:Eurasia
Registration: 2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blown up on the ground in Japanese air raid in late July, 1941 (CEBHR, 1997). By contrast, Wei et al. (2012) claimed that China's last Junkers W.33 was destroyed on the ground in Japanese air raid on 1940/12/08.

Sources:

CAAC's Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997. Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation[CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC[Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)
Wei, G., Chen, Y. & Zhang, W. 2012. Encyclopaedia of Chinese Aircraft. Vol. 1. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Publishing House. (in Chinese)