Accident JOUAV CW-100 AR-VNT-798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313597

Date:Saturday 18 March 2023
Time:
Type:JOUAV CW-100
Owner/operator:Ministerio de Seguridad- Provincia de Bs As
Registration: AR-VNT-798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Plata, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an adaptation flight with an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV), at the beginning of its vertical descent, the equipment apparently experienced an engine failure, causing loss of control and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JST