Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N442TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313635

Date:Friday 19 May 2023
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Rice Heritage Equipment, LLC
Registration: N442TM
MSN: 32R-7887225
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeKalb Taylor Municipal Airport (DKB/KDKB), DeKalb, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:DeKalb, IL
Destination airport:DeKalb, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the pilot was receiving landing training in his airplane. As the airplane touched down on the runway, a gust of wind caused it to balloon. The flight instructor ordered the pilot to go around, and the airplane accelerated to 85 kts in a slight climb. About 25 feet above the ground the airplane abruptly and rapidly pitched over to about 20° nose low. The flight instructor immediately came on the control yoke and pulled but received no response to his pull. The airplane impacted the runway about 10o nose low and slid off the left side into the grass where it came to a stop. The pilot, flight instructor, and a passenger egressed the airplane without incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The flight instructor reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
At the time of the accident the airplane was landing on runway 27 with wind 290o at 14 kts gusting to 19 kts.
The pilot reported that the nose dropped dramatically and that neither he nor the flight instructor had time to react with additional back pressure on the control yoke. The pilot said during the pitch over that his hands never left the control yoke.
The flight instructor further reported that light clear air turbulence was present at the time and “windshear caused our demise.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around in gusting winds. Contributing was the presence of windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA193
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N442TM

Location